PRIVACY POLICY

Allura Partners and its related entities (referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”), including the National Privacy Principles (the “NPPs”) and the General Data Protections Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with our privacy obligations and how we manage the personal information you provide to us. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of such information as described herein. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.

Your use of our sites is subject to this Privacy Policy. You may not use our sites if you do not agree to this policy.


1. What is personal information?

The Privacy Act defines personal information. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. In summary, personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. If the information you provide to us identifies you or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from such information, it will be considered personal information and we will manage such information in accordance with the Privacy Act, NPPs, GDPR and this policy.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including via the Allura Partners website (such as when users register, apply for employment), when you respond to e-mail questionnaires or when you provide personal information to us by other means, such as in person, over the phone or by email. The personal information collected may consist of your actual name, a unique site access ID, company or educational affiliations, qualifications, titles, contact information, information from your CV and other information from which you may be identifiable. We may also collect personal information about you from our service providers, business affiliates, clients and other third parties such as employers and persons nominated by you as referees.

Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes membership of a profession or trade association or of a trade union, health information, criminal record and the like. We may need to collect and disclose sensitive information about you in relation to specific requirements for your placement by us. If we do, we will get your specific consent to the collection and use of this information.

Some information that we collect may not be personal information. This may include aggregated information about how users use the Allura Partners website, anonymous answers to surveys and other information that does not personally identify you. Information that is not personal information is not subject to the Privacy Act, NPPs or the GDPR and we can use such information for any purpose.

3. How may my personal information be used?

We use your personal information in order to provide our products and services to you and to manage our business operations. We may use your personal information to fulfil your requests for information and employment opportunities, to assist in the recruitment process and to manage our client and business relationships. The e-mail addresses provided at registration allow us to send e-mail to individuals based on the areas of interest that they may indicate during the employment registration process.

4. Is personal information disclosed to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third-parties, whether for such third parties’ marketing purposes or otherwise, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

Should we merge with, or sell the majority of our assets or equity to a third-party, personal information may be disclosed to and owned by the merged entity or third party.

We may also disclose your personal information to our related entities, business affiliates and third party service providers, if such disclosure is required to administer our business functions or to provide our products and services to you.

We may transfer personal information about you to someone who is in a foreign country only if:

We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the NPPs or GDPR; or

You consent to the transfer; or

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information that it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the NPPs or GDPR.

5. Links to third-party sites

This Privacy Policy applies in relation to the Allura Partners website. We may provide links to third-party web-sites as a service to our users. We cannot control or accept responsibility for the information collection practices of such third-parties. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of the relevant third-parties before providing any information to them.

6. Are cookies and IP addresses used?

The Allura Partners website uses “cookies” to identify you and your interests and to track usage of the Allura Partners website in order to help personalise your browsing experience. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer that help us know which browser you are using and where you have been on the Allura Partners website and on web sites to which you may link in order to use some of our features. Cookies also let us know whether you have registered with us and otherwise enable us to relate your current usage of the Allura Partners website to your prior usage. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them. However, a user who does not accept the cookie from the Allura Partners website may not be able to access certain areas and may limit your use of the Allura Partners website and some of our services. In administering the Allura Partners website and diagnosing potential system problems, we also log all IP addresses which access the Allura Partners website.

7. How can I access, change, and/or delete information?

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and correct personal information about you that we hold. You may access and update personal information that you submitted to us directly or through the Allura Partners website. To do so, please send us an e-mail to enquiry@allurapartners.com.au

There may be times when we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality, we will not be required to grant you access. We will let you know if this is the case.

You may also have your personal information deleted. To do so, please send us an e-mail to enquiry@allurapartners.com.au together with sufficient information to allow us to confirm your identity (generally speaking, a scanned copy of photographic identification will suffice). As soon as practicable after your request is received, your personal information will be deleted from our database. Of course, if your personal information has been deleted and you wish to apply for another position through us, you will need to repeat the application process. You should be aware that we are required by law to retain certain personal information (such as payroll records); such information will not be deleted. We will let you know if we cannot delete your personal information for legal or other reasons.

8. Security

We have in place industry-standard technological and operational security in order to protect your personal information from misuse and unintended disclosure, alteration, or deletion. Only authorised personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

However, we cannot guarantee the complete security of data transmissions or communications over the internet. As such, you provide information to us over the internet at your own risk.

9. Contact us

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please e-mail us at enquiry@allurapartners.com.au

General information about privacy may be found via http://www.privacy.gov.au/ and http://www.oaic.gov.au/